• Skip to main content
  • Screen Reader Access
  •  
Miscellaneous Consular Services



ATTESTATION OF DOCUMENTS


Indian Degree, Diploma, School Certificate, etc., are attested by the High Commission only after these have been attested by the competent authority in the State concerned, followed by Ministry of External Affairs, New Delhi.


Documents issued by Tanzanian authorities must first be attested by the Tanzanian Ministry of Foreign Affairs before being submitted to this High Commission for Attestation.


Documents Required:


  • Miscellaneous Service Application Form – fully filled up and one photo pasted
  • Current passport in original and Residence Permit (with self-attested photocopies)
  • Residence Permit;
  • Document to be attested in original and copy


SWORN AFFIDAVIT [For issue/renewal of passport of a child in India]


  • Sworn Affidavit;
  • Miscellaneous Service Application Form – fully filled up and one photo pasted
  • Current passport in original and Residence Permit (with self-attested photocopies)


POWER OF ATTORNEY

(TO BE SIGNED BEFORE THE CONSULAR OFFICER IN PERSON)

  • Miscellaneous Service Application Form – fully filled up and one photo pasted
  • Current passport in original and Residence Permit (with self-attested photocopies)
  • Concerned document (s) in duplicate with one photograph of the applicant pasted on the last page of the POA alongside his signature
  • Tsh.35,000/- per attestation.


POLICE CLEARANCE CERTIFICATE*


  • Miscellaneous Service Application Form – fully filled up and one photo pasted
  • Current passport in original and Residence Permit (with self-attested photocopies)
  • 2 recent photographs


BIRTH / MARRIAGE CERTIFICATE


  • Miscellaneous Service Application Form – fully filled up and one photo pasted
  • Current passport in original and Residence Permit (with self-attested photocopies)

NOTE : It is issued on the basis of personal particulars of the applicant as printed in the passport.


BACHELORHOOD CERTIFICATE


NOTE: The High Commission does not issue bachelorhood certificates. However, if the applicant holds a bachelorhood or eligibility for marriage certificate issued by a court of law in India and attested by the Ministry of External Affairs, (Consular Division), New Delhi, then the High Commission can attest the seal of the Ministry. Alternatively, for personal affidavits/declarations, the High Commission will merely stamp the paper while not assuming responsibility for its contents.


Following documents are required to be submitted in such cases:


  • Miscellaneous Application Form duly completed IN ALL RESPECTS
  • Current passport in original and Residence Permit (with self-attested photocopies)
  • Certificate in Original issued by the relevant authority, along with a copy (Original Certificate will be returned to the applicant), or personal affidavit;


NRI CERTIFICATE


  • Miscellaneous Application Form duly completed IN ALL RESPECTS;
  • Current passport /previous passports covering the whole of the period for which the NRI Certificate is required (stay in Tanzania), in original and Residence Permit (with self-attested photocopies)
  • A declaration that the applicant has not stayed in India for more than 182 days during the previous financial year/s
  • If the applicant wishes to have the name of the son/daughter mentioned in the NRI certificate then a copy of the child’s passport also;


RENUNCIATION OF INDIAN CITIZENSHIP **


Under Indian law, Persons of Indian Origin (PIO), who have acquired foreign citizenship, are required to surrender their Indian passports to the nearest Indian Mission / Post immediately after acquisition of foreign citizenship.


Indian Citizenship Act does not allow dual citizenship; to consider an OCI card as an endorsement of dual citizenship, is incorrect.


Holding Indian passport / acquiring Indian passport / travelling on Indian passport after acquisition of foreign citizenship constitutes an offence under the Indian Passport Act, 1967, and attracts penalties.


Indian passport must be surrendered within 90 days of obtaining foreign naturalization certificate / document even if the foreign passport is obtained later.


Travelling on Indian Passport after 90 days of obtaining the “Naturalisation Certificate / document” of another country is prohibited by the Indian Passport Act and may attract penalties of varying degrees.


The Government of India has also imposed penalty on a graded scale, depending on number of trips made on Indian passport after acquiring foreign nationality, for the violation of Passport Rules and for retention of Indian Passport for more than 3 years after acquiring foreign nationality.


All Indian Passport holders, who have acquired or intend to acquire foreign nationality, are requested to contact the High Commission for any clarification, with regard to surrendering of Indian Passport on acquisition of foreign nationality.
**Fee for the Surrender/Renunciation differs from case to case basis.


Documents Required:


  • Renunciation Form completely filled in all respects
  • Letter from Govt.of Tanzania informing the applicant of the approval of his citizenship request; (with self-attested photocopies)
  • Current Indian Passport in original (with self-attested photocopies)

Q.1 I did not surrender my Indian passport. How do I get a Surrender Certificate?

Ans. If you acquired foreign nationality before 01.06.2010 and have the last held Indian passport in original, then:


  • Miscellaneous Service Application Form completely filled in all respects
  • Current passport in original and Residence Permit (with self-attested photocopies)
  • Naturalisation/Registration Certificate from Govt. of Tanzania
  • Letter explaining the reasons for not surrendering the passport earlier

If the foreign nationality is acquired after 01.06.2010:

  • Renunciation Form completely filled in all respects
  • Current passport in original and Residence Permit (with self-attested photocopies)
  • Naturalisation/Registration Certificate from Govt. of Tanzania
  • Letter explaining the reasons for not surrendering the passport earlier


Q.2 I acquired foreign nationality without surrendering Indian passport, but now I have only a photocopy of the original passport / its particulars. Do I get a Surrender Certificate?

Ans. No, if you acquired foreign nationality before 01.06.2010. Yes, if you acquired foreign nationality after 01.06.2010. In both cases:

  • A Notarized Sworn Affidavit explaining the reasons for not having the Passport in original. The Affidavit should clearly say that the holder had not retained the Indian passport for more than three years and not travelled beyond grace period of three months, after acquisition of foreign nationality. Only after the passport details are verified from the original Passport Issuing Authority, will the application be considered for OCI.
  • In case of acquisition after 01.06.2010, a Renunciation Declaration would also be required
  • Current Passport
  • Naturalisation/Registration Certificate from Govt. of Tanzania

Q.3 I acquired foreign nationality before 01.06.2010 and surrendered my Indian passport to the Immigration Office, Tanzania, but do not have any proof of it.


  • Miscellaneous Service Application Form completely filled in all respects
  • Current passport (with self-attested photocopies)
  • Naturalisation/Registration Certificate from Govt. of Tanzania
  • A notarized sworn affidavit giving the details of the Indian Passport.


Contact details consular services

Tel: 266 9049 
Fax: 266 9050
Email: cons@hcindiatz.org