• Skip to main content
  • Screen Reader Access
  •  
Former High Commissioners


 

Name

Period

1

Shri M.A. Velledi                

November 1961 September 1962

2

Shri R.D. Sathe                               

December 1962 December 1964

3

Shri N.V. Rao                                     

July 1965 November 1967

4

Shri V.C. Vijayaraghavan    

January 1968 November 1970

5

Shri J.S. Mehta                     

December 1970 April 1974

6

Shri H.D. Sharma                 

September 1974 July 1978

7

Shri R.S. Gonsolves                          

August 1978 October 1981

8

Shri P.M.S. Malik                 

November 1981 July 1983

9

Shri C. Dasgupta                   

February 1984 July 1986

10

Shri H.D. Bhalla                 

August 1986 January 1990

11

Shri S.K. Bhatnagar                         

February 1990 December 1993

12

Shri O.P. Gupta                   

August 1994 January 1998

13

Shri Virendra Gupta                        

May 98 July 2001

14

Shri Dinesh K. Jain                          

August 2001 November 2004

15

Shri D. Chakravarti                          

December 2004 September 2007

16

Shri K.V. Bhagirath                          

October 2007 December 2011

17

Shri Debnath Shaw            

July 2012 July 2015